Skip to main content

Sound Test

SolvedVerified By Sound TestVerified By Sound Test

two apps fighting over my audio device exclusive mode

Ask By George P.1,696 views

one app plays and the other goes silent. exclusive mode? I'm using a usb dac

Brand
Topping
Model
E30
Connection
USB
System
Windows 11
Browser
Chrome 131
Sample Rate
48 kHz
Output Channels
2 channels
Tool used in this discussionSound TestQuick left, right and stereo check for any speakers or headphones
Open Free Tool
Short Answer

Exclusive mode lets one app take control of the device and mutes others. Untick the exclusive options in Advanced.

Verified By Sound TestVerified By Sound Test
Rishabh Sharma
Rishabh SharmaAudio Team
Audio DSP Engineer · 5+ years experience · Answered May 14, 2026

In exclusive mode, an app reserves the device for itself, so other apps are blocked.

After you make the change, play the Sound Test again to confirm the result. If the problem is still there, add your device, browser and what you tried in the replies so the team can narrow it down.

Step By Step Fix
  1. Open Sound, Properties, Advanced
  2. Untick Allow applications to take exclusive control
  3. Close the app that grabs the device
  4. Test with the Sound Test

Checked by Harvey Finch on . How we verify answers

Did this fix your problem?
Was this answer helpful?
Share this discussion

Community Replies 3

  • Jamie ChambersCommunity Member

    Unticked and both work. I tested it on my own setup and it held up for weeks.

  • Ojas KulkarniCommunity Member

    Foobar was the culprit. Hope that saves you some time.

  • Emma HuntCommunity Member

    I check the default device and the format settings before anything else, it usually points me to the cause.

Add Your Reply

Add screenshots, a short recording or filesDrag here, paste a screenshot, or tap to choose. Up to 2 files, 8 MB each. JPG, JPEG, PNG, WEBP, GIF, TXT, LOG, PDF, MP3, WAV, OGG, M4A, MP4, WEBM
Rishabh Sharma
Written and tested by

Rishabh Sharma

Audio DSP Engineer at Sound Test

Rishabh Sharma is the Audio DSP Engineer on the Sound Tester Audio Team. Expert in browser-based Web Audio API architecture, live tone generation, and low-latency decibel tracking. Shares detailed digital sound processing codebases on GitHub and LinkedIn. On Sound Tester he answers browser, driver and operating system sound problems on Windows, Mac and Android, and reviews how the tools handle audio in the browser.

Web Audio APIlow-latency audiodecibel tracking
  • 10 answers on Sound Test
  • 5+ years experience
  • Reviewed by Harvey Finch

The Audio Team Behind These Answers

All 38 specialists

Each answer is written by the specialist closest to the topic and checked by a second team member. How we verify answers

Answers are free general guidance from the Sound Tester Audio Team and community. They are not medical advice. For hearing loss, ringing or ear pain, see a doctor or audiologist. Opening a device can void its warranty, so check the maker's support first for hardware faults.

Free Sound Testers

Every tool runs in your browser. No sign up, no download, nothing uploaded.

All tools

Read Next On The Sound Tester Blog

All articles

Community Discussions

The newest replies from listeners and the Audio Team.

All discussions